| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2008 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Ward Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N62355 |
| MSN: | 1045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Funter Bay SPB, AK (FNR/PANR) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an on-demand air taxi flight, the pilot was approaching a seaplane base for landing in a float-equipped airplane when it collided with a large bird. An FAA airworthiness inspector, Juneau Flight Standards District Office (FSDO), reported that the operator informed him of a collision with the bird that resulted in structural damage to the right wing leading edge.
Probable Cause: Structural damage to the airplane as the result of a birdstrike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08LA067
Location