Accident Aero Commander 680F N2998C, Wednesday 5 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1978
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:Mid South Flying Service
Registration: N2998C
MSN: 680F-987-34
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fellsmere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft found in canal adj to road.Aircraft under surveillance for suspicion of narcotics contraband.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB