This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2022 |
| Time: | c. 20:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-27B (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-LSAE |
| MSN: | 24135/165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | N of Fuerteventura -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Jet2 flight LS910, a Boeing 757-27B, reportedly suffered an engine malfunction after departure from Fuerteventura.
The flight entered a holding pattern to the east of the airport at about 6000 feet before diverting to Tenerife Sur-Reina Sofía Airport (TFS), where it landed safely at 22:05 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lsae#2dae5a62 https://twitter.com/Miss_KLloyd/status/1576446438997102592 