Wirestrike Accident Scoda Super Petrel LS N892SP, Sunday 2 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scoda Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N892SP
MSN: S0344
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Perma, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson Airport, MT (8S1)
Destination airport:Perma, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was the lead airplane in a flight of two and while flying about 50 ft over a river, the airplane struck a power line. The airplane abruptly pitched up, descended to the right, and impacted the water, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

According to a witness, the pilot had prior experience flying at low level over the river close to the accident site. The trailing pilot reported that the accident pilot did not report any mechanical failures or anomalies before the impact with a powerline. The trailing pilot was not aware of the powerline placement, and it is likely that the pilot also did not see the powerline’s placement across the river as it was unmarked.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kpax.com/news/western-montana-news/plane-crashes-into-flathead-river

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=892SP

https://superpetrelusa.com/#

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: