| Date: | Monday 5 May 2008 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Rust Flying Service |
| Registration: | N125KT |
| MSN: | 18503494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11658 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F-C-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was doing touch and go landings. On the fourth landing the airplane veered sharply to the right and ground-looped, striking the left wing on the runway. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing and left aileron. The pilot indicated that there was no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 1991 |
N1855Q |
Private |
0 |
Shageluk, AK |
 |
sub |
| 17 June 1992 |
N125KT |
K2 Aviation |
0 |
Talkeetna, AK |
 |
sub |
| 17 May 2011 |
N125KT |
Rust Air Inc |
0 |
Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location