| Date: | Monday 5 May 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Aufderheide Flying Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N6671K |
| MSN: | 15c |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11607 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE- 331-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | De Witt, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | DE WITT, AR (5M1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after initial takeoff for an aerial application flight, the airplane's canopy opened. At an altitude of approximately 300 feet above the ground the commercial pilot pulled the throttle back while attempting to close the canopy. After unsuccessfully trying to close the canopy, the pilot pushed the throttle back up but the engine did not respond fast enough to prevent the airplane from impacting the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed a bent firewall and both main landing gear were torn from the airplane. The canopy latch showed excessive wear and lacked any lubrication.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt to close the canopy in flight, and his diverted attention resulting in the airplane impacting the terrain. Contributing to the accident was the excessively worn canopy latch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA089
Location