Accident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 161094, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United Stats Navy - VAW-115
Registration: 161094
MSN: A-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:United States -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway CV-41
Destination airport:USS Midway CV-41
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into the sea after a night bolter on-board USS Midway CV-41. 2 of 5 crewman killed.

Sources:

Personal Account

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/161094.html