Hard landing Accident Extra Flugzeugbau EA300/L N272X, Saturday 3 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra Flugzeugbau EA300/L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N272X
MSN: 1272
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS)
Destination airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he approached the airport, he was unable to see the runway due to the sun being low on the horizon until he was on a close left base for the 10,502 foot-long runway. The pilot stated that he was faster than normal as he leveled the airplane to make a wheel landing about halfway down the runway. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and became airborne. As it settled back onto the runway, the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered to the left, struck a taxiway sign, and came to rest upright, adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the undercarriage attach points in the fuselage sustained structural damage, and the right main landing gear was separated. No mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare. A contributing factor was the glare from the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA121

Location