Accident Boeing B-17G N5845N, Sunday 1 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Aero Service Corporation
Registration: N5845N
MSN: 8044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It is believed but not verified that the aircraft made a go around on short final to Jiddah Airport in Saudi Arabia to avoid a ground collision with another aircraft sometime in February of 1959. The following approach the pilot failed to lower the landing gear.

Sources:

Former employee
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham