| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2008 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar Plus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N930LA |
| MSN: | 20070930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 109 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY) |
| Destination airport: | Greenwood, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was preparing to do the engine run-up of the light-sport airplane by increasing the engine to 4,000 rpms. He reported that his right foot slipped off the brake pedal and his foot partially came out of his shoe. While attempting to reset his foot in his shoe, he released the brake. The airplane turned and went off the paved surface and into a cornfield. The front of the airplane sustained substantial damage when the front wheel/gear struck the field.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during engine run-up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 2010 |
N930LA |
Pilot |
2 |
North of Adams Road, Marysville, nr. Union County Airport, OH |
 |
sub |
Location