| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185NH |
| MSN: | 18501609 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE) |
| Destination airport: | Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll of a full-stop landing, the airplane encountered an unexpected gusting crosswind, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. After the pilot lost directional control, one of the airplane's wing tips impacted the runway surface. Inspection of the aircraft found no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the control or brake systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was an unexpected crosswind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA112
Location