Accident Aeronca 15AC N1452H, Wednesday 23 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2008
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1452H
MSN: 521
Total airframe hrs:1644 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tundra tire-equipped airplane related that after landing on a dry paved runway, he added engine power to expedite his taxi to the next taxiway intersection. As the airplane approached the intersection, the pilot applied heavy braking action while turning to the left, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported in his written statement to the NTSB that the airplane was equipped with double puck wheel brakes and 29-inch tundra tires, and he noted that excessive use of the brakes would cause the airplane to nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll. A factor was an excessive taxispeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA056

Location