Accident Van's RV-6 N606JP, Sunday 20 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N606JP
MSN: 21099
Total airframe hrs:537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Destination airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight he heard a bang and then the engine began to run rough. He immediately diverted to a nearby airport and entered the traffic pattern for a precautionary landing. As the airplane turned onto final approach, he saw an ultralight taxiing on the far-end of the runway that would interfere with his landing roll. He decided to perform a go-around and increased engine power. On the second approach, as the airplane was turning onto final approach, the pilot intentionally shut-down the engine by switching off the ignition and fuel selector. The airplane's main landing gear impacted a barbed-wire fence that bordered the approach end of the runway. The right wing leading edge received substantial impact damage. The propeller and engine support structure were damaged, and the main landing gear had collapsed. During a post-accident inspection, compression was noted on cylinder numbers 1, 2, and 3 when the engine crankshaft was rotated. No compression was noted on the number 4 cylinder. The number 4 exhaust valve was fractured and missing approximately 180-degrees of its valve head. The engine had a total time of 1,996.1 hours and had accumulated 537.1 hours since its last overhaul.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the fracture of the number 4 exhaust valve, and the pilot's decision to shut-down the engine without sufficient altitude to ensure a safe glide path to the runway. Contributing to the accident was the barbed wire fence located at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA112

Location