| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2008 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9117W |
| MSN: | 28-10729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellington, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stow, MA (6B6) |
| Destination airport: | Ellington, CT (7B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he departed from Stow, Massachusetts, requested and received VFR flight following for the flight. The flight was uneventful and he cancelled flight following 8 miles from the destination. He entered downwind for runway 19 and noted multiple aircraft and parachutes in the pattern area. He set up for a normal approach and was at 80 mph on short final with full flaps. The airplane floated long down the runway. When the airplane touched down he applied full brakes, back pressure and raised the flaps. The airplane overran the end of the runway and spun 140 degrees to the right before coming to a stop, in a low brush area. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. The pilot stated he should have gone around after floating down the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around when the airplane floated during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA093
Location