ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-APR-2008 |
Time: | 11:05 LT |
Type: | Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 |
Owner/operator: | The Boeing Company Executive Flight Operations |
Registration: | N483BA |
MSN: | 5483 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Colorado Spring, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure, the crew had not received any advisories regarding bird activity in the area, and the weather was sky clear with light winds. On takeoff, the crew was given a clearance to a 150-degree heading and a climb to 10,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The takeoff was normal and in accordance with company procedures. Approximately 2 minutes after takeoff and passing through 8,000 feet msl and 230 knots, the crew noticed "large white birds." Immediately thereafter, the airplane impacted the birds. "At first there was a loud bang, followed by a moderately loud wind noise." The crew realized at least one bird had penetrated into the cockpit; they declared an emergency and requested to return to the airport. After verifying aircraft control, the crew maneuvered back to the airport. The airplane landed uneventfully and taxied to a ramp. Examination of the airframe revealed a hole in the aircraft's forward fuselage below the cockpit windows. The fuselage skin and forward pressure bulkhead were penetrated and contained bird matter. Bird matter was noted on the cockpit windows, fuselage, vertical and horizontal stabilizers, and in the left engine. The left engine fan blades were damaged and the spinner was buckled and collapsed. The bird remains were identified as American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos), and the average mass for the bird is approximately 7,000 grams (15.4 pounds). At the time of the accident, the United States Air Force Bird Avoidance Model risk class was moderate for the local area.
Probable Cause: the impact with a bird during initial takeoff climb.
Sources:
NTSB DEN08FA072
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location