| Date: | Monday 7 April 2008 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Texas Air Cargo Inc. |
| Registration: | N34SD |
| MSN: | 1618 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4068 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinton, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Quinton, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported hearing a loud noise and experiencing vibrations while piloting his helicopter in cruise about 1,000 feet above the ground. The pilot performed an autorotation to an open field, and was able to maintain control of the helicopter throughout the autorotaion. The pilot reported that a tail rotor strike did not occur. Failed parts from the transmission, tail rotor blades, and associated tail rotor drive hardware were submitted to the NTSB for metallurgical examination. All parts appeared to have failed in overload; however, the origin of the overload failures, or whether they were pre- or post-impact, could not be determined
Probable Cause: An undetermined mechanical malfuction associated with the tail rotor drive system which led to a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08LA100
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 2009 |
N34SD |
Texas Air Cargo, Inc. |
0 |
Stringtown, Oklahoma |
 |
sub |
Location