| Date: | Friday 4 April 2008 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2092E |
| MSN: | 28-7911043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alturas, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD) |
| Destination airport: | Alturas Municipal Airport, CA (KAAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing he struck a few runway lights and initiated a go-around. He said that when he applied engine power, the airplane rolled to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane received structural damage to both wings and empennage. The wind at the time of the accident was from 240 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 32 knots. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. The wind gusts were a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA103
Location