This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 September 2022 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Dolomiti |
| Registration: | I-ADJU |
| MSN: | 19000290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Dolomiti flight EN8287, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, turned back to Milano-Linate Airport when smoke was observed in the cabin shortly after takeoff. The aircraft safely landed 13 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft stopped on the runway and remained stationary for 21 minutes before proceeding to the apron.
It resumed service about 12 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-adju#2d979b52 https://italiavola.com/2022/10/02/un-aereo-air-dolomiti-decollo-il-24-settembre-da-milano-linate-per-poi-ritornarvi-per-fumo-a-bordo/ Location