| Date: | Friday 4 April 2008 |
| Time: | 12:27 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N650PA |
| MSN: | AC-775B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36409 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett-AiResearch TPE 331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP/PASN) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the operator's director of operations, maintenance personnel discovered damage to the twin-engine turboprop airplane during a routine, daily inspection. A review of the airplane flight logs revealed that the airplane's damage most likely occurred as the result of a hard landing event during the last flight, earlier that day. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage. Neither of the two pilots reported any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, nor did they report any hard landing event.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's misjudged flare while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA057
Location