| Date: | Sunday 30 March 2008 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95ME |
| MSN: | 18052783 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6883 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redding, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | REDDING, CA (O85) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, while maneuvering on downwind within the airport traffic pattern, he thought the fuel selector valve was on the "left" tank and rotated the handle 1/4 turn in the clockwise direction to a position he thought was "both." As the pilot turned onto base leg, he noticed the engine had lost power and initiated a forced landing to an area adjacent to the runway. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard on a rising embankment near the runway and came to rest upright. The fuselage and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the fuel selector valve was actually in the "right" position, and when he rotated the fuel selector handle he had inadvertently positioned the valve to the "off" position. The pilot added that there were no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel tank selector.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08LA089
Location