| Date: | Sunday 30 March 2008 |
| Time: | 10:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Christian Missionary Pilots Inc. |
| Registration: | N5521J |
| MSN: | 32-958 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ (40G) |
| Destination airport: | Redlands Municipal Airport, CA (KREI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After fueling the airplane, a normal engine start was accomplished and the pilot announced on Unicom that he was taxiing to runway 19 for engine run up. Prior to takeoff, the pilot requested a wind check, and was given 170 to 220 degrees at 20-25 knots. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted towards the right edge of the runway. The airplane became airborne momentarily, but settled back to the runway as it continued to accelerate. With about a quarter of the runway remaining, the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the pilot's attempts to stop the airplane, it overran the end of the runway and came to rest approximately 100 feet from the end. The left wing's spar was bent, and the wing's top skin and bottom skin were wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and delay in aborting the takeoff. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA111
Location