Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A LV-GIT, Saturday 28 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A
Owner/operator:Sargo Servicios Aéreos
Registration: LV-GIT
MSN: 04487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cachí, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Aybal Airport, Salta
Destination airport:Antofagasta, Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día 28 de noviembre de 1959 despega del aeropuerto de El Aybal, Salta rumbo al aeropuerto de Antofagasta, Chile el avión de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6A matrícula LV-GIT, durante el trayecto sufre un accidente al colisionar contra el terreno en el Cerro Inga mayo (o CD Honduras) entre Cerro Overo y La Poma en el valle Calchaquí Superior a 5500 m. Dos víctimas fatales. (1) Piloto Sr Odel Merry Reaves y (2) Sr Jorge Oleaga.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lv-git-de-havilland-dh104-dove-6a-cn.html
SPORTTINGMODE
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form
El Litoral 2 de diciembre de 1959, página 2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25884/?page=4
El Tiempo 2 de diciembre de 1959, página 9