Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N333FT, Saturday 29 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333FT
MSN: AA5B-0111
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Marlboro, MA (K9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was on final, on the centerline and on target for the "numbers" of runway 32. He cleared the first set of trees but he encountered a wind gust that slowed his groundspeed and caused the airplane to contact the top of the second line of trees. This caused him to land left of the runway. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. The responding FAA representative stated that the airplane clipped the top of a group of trees at the approached end of runway 32. After clipping the tree tops, the airplane's nose lowered toward the runway. The pilot raised the nose of the airplane to flare. The left wing dropped causing the airplane to veer off the left side of the runway. The airplane bounced three times. On the third bounce, the left wing impacted a group of trees, causing the airplane to rotate 180 degrees on the ground before coming to a stop. The winds at Hanscom Field (KBED), Bedford, Massachusetts, at 1256 EDT, were from 300 degrees at 18 knots, with gusts to 24 knots. Hanscom Field is located 14 miles on bearing 050 degrees from the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind gusts while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA084

Location