Accident Van's RV-6 N65MK, Thursday 27 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65MK
MSN: 25253
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a test flight for a propeller installation. The pilot said that during the flight, a malfunction occurred and "the propeller was free-wheeling." The pilot force-landed the airplane in soft, muddy terrain and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not provide any information regarding the circumstances of the propeller failure following the accident and the reason for the malfunction was not determined.

Probable Cause: A propeller malfunction for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA098

Location