| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 2008 |
| Time: | 23:01 LT |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 600N |
| Owner/operator: | Kokosing Construction Group L.l.c. |
| Registration: | N160KC |
| MSN: | RN050 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce CAE-847858 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waverly, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Haverhill, OH |
| Destination airport: | Fredericktown, OH (OI24) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was being operated as a corporate/executive flight when it received substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot had been demonstrating inputs needed to control the helicopter to the passenger. He was demonstrating a normal approach to a hover by talking through all the control inputs during a visual approach. The tail boom separated from the fuselage during the hard landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA098
Location