| Date: | Saturday 22 March 2008 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180JP |
| MSN: | 31630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the wheel-ski equipped airplane related that he was attempting to land to the east with a variable wind, gusting from 15 to 35 knots. He elected to do a go-around as he approached touchdown due to a strong gust of wind from the south which altered the desired landing path. During the go-around, the pilot said the airplane's left main landing gear struck a parked and unoccupied truck on the side of the runway. The impact knocked the left main landing gear out of the gear box, and when the airplane landed, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing lift strut. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadequate compensation for wind conditions during a go-around. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA044
Location