| Date: | Friday 21 March 2008 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Doss Aviation Ifs |
| Registration: | N954DA |
| MSN: | C0450 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fowler, CO (CO80) |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the initial approach, the tower reported the wind was from 280 degrees at 22 knots. During the final approach to runway 26L, the airplane encountered gusty crosswind conditions. Approximately 15 to 20 above ground level with the student pilot at the airplane controls, the airplane nose was 20 degrees to the right and the wings were level. At that time, the flight instructor took over control of the airplane and applied control inputs to correct for the crosswind. The airplane continued to the right and descended "with no response to my inputs." The instructor then applied full power and attempted a go-around. The airplane "lightly" touched down on the runway, however, continued to the right side of the runway surface and contacted rising terrain. Subsequently, the left main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest upright off the runway.
Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot, and then the flight instructor to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, and the crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA067
Location