Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna U206F N1386V, Friday 21 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1386V
MSN: U20602596
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2782 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLORADO SPRING, CO
Destination airport:ASHLAND, KS (K58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the single-engine airplane lost engine power. The private pilot performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing the airplane flipped over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The airplane was substantially damaged during the landing sequence. In a telephone interview with the Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the National Transportation Safety Board Investigator-in-Charge, the pilot stated that, "he didn't check his fuel prior to departure and that he ran out of gas."

The operator did not submit a completed NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident report as requested, at the time this report was prepared.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1984 N1386V O Lazy Ranch And Farm 0 Satanta, KS sub

Location