Accident Rans S-12XL N166LS, Friday 21 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N166LS
MSN: 02020942
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Destination airport:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built Rans S12XL's engine lost power while making an overhead approach to the destination airport. The pilot then performed an emergency landing in the grass to the west of the single runway, and during the landing roll the left main gear "went into a hole and collapsed." During the collapse, the structural tubing of the fuselage was damaged. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel supply line to the fuel pump was cracked, resulting in fuel starvation to the engine.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the fuel line, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA147

Location