Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N3942H, Thursday 20 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3942H
MSN: 4643
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside/Rubidoux/-Flabob Airport, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the airplane, sumped the wing tanks, and departed. The engine lost power at the end of the runway on climb out. He made a forced landing on the grass infield of the airport. The nose wheel went into a gopher hole, and the airplane nosed forward. Post crash examination established that the firewall sustained damage. The pilot reported that he also found water in the gascolator, and that the water most likely got into the fuel system during recent rains. He opined that a more thorough preflight could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: Water contamination of the fuel system due to the pilot's inadequate preflight and failure to adequately drain the water from the fuel system.

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA094

Location