Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air N124BK, Thursday 20 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124BK
MSN: LA15
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7306 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane was high and fast as it crossed the runway numbers. After touchdown and application of reverse thrust, the pilot did not like the runway remaining, so he added power to abort the landing. It took the engines 1 to 2 seconds to spool up, and he decided that it would be better to roll off the end of the runway than to attempt a takeoff with so little runway left. He went back into reverse thrust. He did not apply full brakes, as he was concerned that the airplane might flip over. The airplane went off the end of the runway, and slid to a stop in snow and mud. The nose gear collapsed in the process, and the airframe sustained damage in the wheel well area.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance and airspeed that led to a failure to attain the proper touchdown point and a runway overrun. Contributing factors were the snow and muddy conditions off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2010 N124BK Mtb Investments LLC 0 Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) min
Gear collapse

Location