| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180LH |
| MSN: | 31708 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3830 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moab, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Mineral Canyon, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While waiting in line to takeoff, the pilot observed a Super Cub and a Cessna 172 depart, and on the basis of how those airplanes behaved, he thought that the winds were calm. The pilot encountered a dust devil and crosswind during the takeoff roll. The airplane became airborne, settled to the ground off the runway surface, and struck a runway distance marker. Examination of the airplane revealed a dent in the horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the unexpected dust devil.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA079
Location