Loss of control Accident Cessna 180H N67WW, Tuesday 18 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67WW
MSN: 118051812
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Spring, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Glenwood Spring, CO (GWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he approached his destination, AWOS reported the winds to be calm. Everything was "normal" as he crossed runway 32 threshold. The airplane touched down and the pilot felt a strong left quartering tailwind gust. The airplane lifted off and drifted to the right towards a snow bank, hangar, and fuel pump. The airplane touched down again and the pilot decided to commit to a landing, applying maximum brakes. The tail rose up and the propeller struck the ground. Post-accident examination disclosed the firewall was buckled. The nearest weather reporting facility reported the wind from 300 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Contributing to the accident was the strong left quartering tailwind and gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA070

Location