This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1973 |
| Time: | 07:05 |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 Widgeon |
| Owner/operator: | South Central |
| Registration: | N176MS |
| MSN: | 1324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK |
| Destination airport: | Afognak Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landed in water with wheels down after stall avoiding taxiing aircraft and was rebuilt; activ as N144GW.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC74AA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://theflyingboatforum.hostingdelivered.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=94 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=84859&key=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 