Accident Air Tractor AT602 N602KP, Thursday 13 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 2008
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT602
Owner/operator:K
Registration: N602KP
MSN: 602-0421
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Back Gate, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Back Gate , AR
Destination airport:Back Gate, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had completed an aerial application flight and was returning for the second load. During the landing on a private grass airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane started to slide. The pilot stated that the grass was wet from the morning dew, and that he could not get the airplane to stop. The airplane subsequently slid into a small levy and culvert, resulting in separation of the left main landing gear. The airplane received substantial damage and came to rest in the inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A contributing factor was the wet, grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA084

Location