| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2008 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N831MS |
| MSN: | 6887 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cartersville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner/builder of the Rotorway 162F was performing pedal turns while conducting initial flight tests. During a turn the left pedal "popped" and "fell away." He immediately dropped the collective and landed hard, causing significant damage to the tail boom. He inspected the helicopter and discovered the foot pedal scissor beam had pulled away from its retaining bolt. The scissor beam was designed to be sandwiched between two nylon pivot bushings, and retained by an aluminum bushing and bolt. During the construction phase he inadvertently mounted the aluminum bushing on the inside of the scissor beam, allowing the beam to be pulled past the mounting bolt when pressure was applied.
Probable Cause: The owner/builder's improper installation of the foot pedal scissor beam, which resulted in its failure during hover flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location