Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N765DC, Sunday 9 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Airgyro Aviation LLC
Registration: N765DC
MSN: C0165
Total airframe hrs:2391 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the pilot heard a "loud bang" originating from the rear of the airplane, and he decided to circle around the airport and land. As the nose of the airplane settled during the landing roll, the nose wheel strut folded aft into the fuselage, resulting in structural damage to the airframe. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel fork assembly and tire had separated from the nose wheel strut during takeoff. Examination of the nose wheel fork assembly attachment stud/bolt revealed fracture features consistent with fatigue and overload. Evidence of oxidation and/or corrosion was also present on the fracture surface.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the nose wheel fork assembly attachment stud/bolt during takeoff initial climb, and the collapse of the nose gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2009 N765DC Airgyro Aviation LLC 0 Spanish Fork, Utah sub
Heavy landing

Location