Accident Willey Rotorway Exec 90 N5251B, Saturday 8 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Willey Rotorway Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5251B
MSN: 5251
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CLEVELAND, OK (95F)
Destination airport:WESTPORT, OK (4F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and the student pilot were on an instructional flight to practice autorotations and simulated engine failures. About 45 minutes into the flight the instructor noticed the engine tachometer read lower than the rotor tachometer. The student pilot checked the battery voltage and said that it was "low". The instructor reported that the engine's fuel pump and ignition systems were not independent and he did not want to risk a downwind autorotation landing. When the instructor saw the rotor tachometer drop to 90 percent, he initiated an autorotation, assuming the helicopter had or was about to lose engine power. During the landing the left skid sank into the soft terrain and the helicopter subsequently rolled on to its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the precautionary landing.

Probable Cause: An unsuccessful precautionary landing due to an electrical system malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA079

Location