| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2008 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525B |
| Owner/operator: | Tgc Aircraft Investments, LLC |
| Registration: | N400GG |
| MSN: | 0195 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuart, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) |
| Destination airport: | Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight crew, on March 6, 2008, the first officer had updated the Jepson Database and in the process had pulled the brake circuit breaker to keep the brake hydraulic motor from continuously cycling. This circuit breaker was missed when the airplane was restored to normal operating condition. On March 8, 2008, the first officer was performing the co-pilot duties. Clearance was received and the pilot in command began taxiing. The first officer started to program the flight management system. There was a strong gusty wind from the left. They had to make a 90-degee right turn to join the taxiway. The pilot in command made some comment about the brakes. The first officer looked up and they were headed toward an unoccupied parked airplane on the opposite side of the taxiway. At that time they struck the parked airplane. According to both crew members with the direction of the wind, nose steering alone was not enough to turn the airplane onto the taxiway. Brakes were needed but there were no brakes, and emergency brakes were not used.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to reset the brakes circuit breaker resulting in a loss of brakes during taxi and an on ground collision with an unoccupied parked airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA074
Location