| Date: | Friday 7 March 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51430 |
| MSN: | 1097C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4194 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH) |
| Destination airport: | Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that just after takeoff the engine began running rough and he returned to the airport for a landing. The airplane touched down long and overran the runway. The pilot stated he intentionally ground looped the airplane in an effort to avoid a fence located beyond the overrun area of the runway. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that the alternate induction air valve (automatic air door) was separated from the induction bracket and a 2-inch-long AN3 bolt associated with door assembly was lodged between (holding open) the number six cylinder exhaust valve and corresponding exhaust port.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to foreign object ingestion in the induction system, which resulted in a stuck/jammed exhaust valve during the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA087
Location