Accident Cessna A185F N1224F, Wednesday 5 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1224F
MSN: 18502786
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Takotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Takotna Airport, AK (TCT)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was taking off on a short, snow-covered runway in a ski-equipped airplane. He said the day was warm, and as the airplane accelerated down the runway the skis did not release from the snow. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane slid off the end of the runway and down an embankment. The pilot said the airplane's wings and fuselage were damaged when the airplane left the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA041

Location