Accident Maule M-4 N2039U, Wednesday 5 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2039U
MSN: 2034C
Engine model:Franklin 6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER)
Destination airport:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and student pilot were departing runway 26 on an instructional flight in a tail wheel equipped airplane. The certified flight instructor (CFI), who was seated in the right seat, reported that the student pilot was manipulating the flight controls during the takeoff roll and the airplane drifted left of runway centerline. The student pilot corrected the situation, but the airplane began to track right of runway center line and the CFI took the flight controls. The flight instructor stated he applied left rudder and brake, but the airplane continued to track to the right and eventually exited the right shoulder of the runway. After exiting the runway, the airplane collided with a large rock and the left main landing gear strut collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Following the accident, the CFI reported that the brakes functioned properly during the preflight, however, appeared to have not been working during the accident sequence. A representative from the FAA examined the airplane and reported that the brakes were damaged and functional testing was not possible. The pilot reported that the wind was from the west at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA086

Location