Accident Van's RV-8 N781RV, Monday 3 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N781RV
MSN: 80144
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orange, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built Vans RV-8 landed the tail dragger airplane at his home airport with a 200-pound passenger in the rear seat, but with the center of gravity within limits. Winds were 60 to 70 degrees from the right, at 15, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot elected to use "half flaps" due to the winds, and the airplane touched down at 85 to 90 miles per hour behind a protective row of condominiums and trees. Upon emerging from behind the protective row, the airplane was "suddenly" hit with a strong wind gust that turned it 45 degrees to the right, toward a tree and hangars about 30 yards beyond the tree. The pilot applied left rudder and left brake, but was unable to turn the airplane. The airplane continued off the runway, into a cable barricade and ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot noted that there was a skid mark from the left tire at least 120 feet long, and that he would have been unable to abort the landing from where he lost control.

Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent encounter with a crosswind gust during the landing roll, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA126

Location