Accident Beechcraft B36TC N234MT, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234MT
MSN: EA-656
Total airframe hrs:873 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes Airport, CA (MMH/KMMH)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About three minutes after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced a complete loss in power, but the propeller kept turning. Since the pilot could not get the engine restarted, he configured the airplane for a normal landing, and touched down in what appeared to him to be level snow-covered terrain. Upon touchdown, the airplane sank through about three feet of dense snow, which resulted in a rapid deceleration. Both the airplane's belly and the inboard portion of its wings suffered crushing damage. Inspection of the airplane's fuel storage and delivery systems, and the teardown inspection of the components of the turbocharger system did not reveal any evidence of an anomaly that would have kept the engine from producing full rated horsepower. The engine was successfully test run at various power settings up to a maximum of 2,400 rpm and 30 inches of manifold pressure.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was dense snow covering the level terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA084

Location