Hard landing Accident Cessna 140 N3536V, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3536V
MSN: 14805
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Destination airport:Dayton, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 140 was practicing crosswind landings. He stated that during the landing attempt, he flared the airplane "too soon." The airplane bounced hard on the runway, and began to bank left. The pilot corrected with aileron and rudder, and the airplane tracked to the right. The left main landing gear made contact with the runway, and separated from the airframe. The propeller, fuselage belly, and left wingtip contacted the runway surface, and the airplane came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA120

Location