| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1732C |
| MSN: | 30432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6083 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moab, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During one of a series of three-point landings in a tail wheel-equipped airplane, the airplane bounced and then veered to the right during the flare/touchdown phase of the landing sequence. The pilot was unable to keep it from going further to the right, and as it continued to veer to the right of the runway heading, the left main gear leg collapsed, resulting in damage to the fuselage structure. There were no malfunctions or anomalies in the airplane's flight control or tail wheel steering systems. The pilot said that he felt he needed more extensive training in the Cessna 180 and that he should not have attempted a three-point landing in that model airplane until he had completed that training.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tail wheel-equipped airplane during the flare/touchdown phase of a three-point landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA083
Location