Accident Piper PA-32-300 N812WM, Monday 25 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812WM
MSN: 327740076
Total airframe hrs:4752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Piper PA 32-300, the purpose of the flight was to deliver the airplane to the new owner. While on the final leg of the approach, "everything was normal and the approach was stable." As the airplane approached the runway he saw yellow water filled barrels, depicting the displaced threshold. Assuming he would clear the barrels, he began to focus on the runway, failing to maintain an adequate flight path and clearance with the barrels. As a result, the left main geared struck one of the barrels and "sheared it off," causing substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance/altitude while on the final leg of the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA128

Location