Accident Cessna 140 N2086V, Tuesday 19 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2086V
MSN: 14369
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halls, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halls, TN (M31)
Destination airport:Halls, TN (M31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was preparing the student pilot to solo. The airplane touched down uneventfully, however, toward the end of the landing roll, the CFI instructed the student pilot to make a 180-degree turn, and back-taxi on the runway. As the student pilot began a right turn, the airplane traveled over a hump in the runway, which startled the student pilot. The student pilot applied right rudder in an attempt to move away from the hump, and the CFI perceived him as over-controlling the airplane. The CFI inputted left rudder pedal; however, the student pilot had also depressed the right brake. The airplane continued to turn right, the left main landing gear traveled off the runway, and the left wing contacted a berm causing substantial damage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilots report any.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2008 N2086V private 0 Halls Airport, Tennessee sub

Location