Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AJXE, Saturday 21 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 November 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Patrick Lawlor
Registration: G-AJXE
MSN: 5164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elstree Airport, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree. Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5164 (ex-RAF Oxford HN734). First civil registered (C of R 11668) 16.6.47 as G-AJXE to Ministry of Civil Aviation, Gatwick. C of A 9598 issued 23.9.47. C of R No changed to R810 in 1950. Re-registered 19.1.54 to Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation. Registration cancelled 17.11.55 and re-registered 29.11.55 to BKS Aviation Ltd, Southend. Registration cancelled 30.10.56 and re-registered 8.11.56 to Thomas Denis [Mike] Keegan, Southend. Registration cancelled 12.10.59 and re-registered 20.10.59 to Patrick Lawlor, London W8.

Written off (presumably damaged beyond repair) when badly damaged on landing at Elstree. Hertfordshire 21.11.59. Remains dumped at Elstree in June 1961. Registration cancelled 29.9.64 as P.W.F.U. ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJXE.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1181858/
4. https://www.cafuhistory.com/1944---49.html
5. G-AJXE at Elstree 14.4.61: https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More&p=1781258
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1959/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-65-consul-in-united-kingdom-4/]
7. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/2dd6b616-b6a7-46b4-a26b-f23b83fea92b
8. https://www.cafuhistory.com/1950---59.html
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5539451650