Accident Piper J3C-65 N26868, Saturday 9 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26868
MSN: 4252
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shallowater, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shallowater, TX (TA67)
Destination airport:Shallowater, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering to final approach for a landing the pilot allowed the left wing of the airplane to contact the ground and subsequently collided with terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot was wearing a shoulder restraint and lap belt and was not injured. The pilot reported that the collision was due to pilot error by allowing the airplane to get too low while maneuvering to land. Additionally the pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain a safe clearance from the terrain while manuevering for the landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1969 N26868 private 2 Shallowater, TX w/o

Location